Results & Points

FROM THE COMMENTARY BOX…

Saturday 23/10/2021 Cape Helldrivers hosted the 2nd last round of it’s 2021 club championship season, and it was done with booming success… A huge thanks to GOODWOOD USED MOTOR SPARES, and SNAP CHANGE, DEALS FOR WHEELS for the sponsorship of the live stream, also to AGS PLUMMING for the scaffolding… A big thanks to all the class sponsors, a shout out to PRO-MAX SOUND for the live stream, the photographers, and the broadcast team.

METHOD DOORS 1660 MOD CLASS…

Nicholas v Tonder was the man to beat on the day, Darryn Beighton gave him a fight for his money, however Darryn was in the wars on more occasions than one… Jaco Kirchner had his best outing since joining  this season… Renier Meyer, Jade Lynch, Andre du Toit, Bradley Cope, Jacques Crous, Gawie Hendrikz, Wikus Zeelie, and Jason Madeira were all there… Bradley Cope had the drive of his life, and drove like a star until mechanical issues cost him his day… New comer Wikus Zeelie surprised everyone with a stunning performance throughout the event… Andre du Toit was right in the mix and anyone could get a top three between himself, Darryn, Nicholas, and Jaco….. Once  done it was….. 1st Nicholas v Tonder, 2nd Darryn Beighton, 3rd Jaco Kirchner.

WESTCAPE MOTOR & BAKKIE SPARES STOCKROD CLASS…

Lady racer Kayla Jones was the one to beat, however Michelle Brand gave her a go, if it wasn’t for a issue in race 2, Michelle could’ve turned the tables around, she was on the button for the rest of the event… Hein v Rhyn, JP Bredenkamp, Mike Paxton, Marco de Villiers, Adrian Ruthenberg, and Gary v Dyk were all in the mix… Marco de Villiers made a welcome comeback, also making his debut in this class was Christoff Etzebeth… Adrian Ruthenberg got the Golf sorted out, and was never too far behind the leading three or four… Matthew v Dorp picked up an issue and retired in the beginning stages of the event….. Once done it was….. 1st Kayla Jones, 2nd JP Bredenkamp, 3rd Hein v Rhyn.

THE GAMCO SERVICES 2.1 MOD CLASS…

Eugene Griessen came to the track with a new car, and when the teething issues are sorted out he will be super-super fast… Daniella de Sousa had an engine expire in the practice session, she swopped to her spare car, and never looked back, John Beighton was as always right in the top group, however Mark Fontini had a technical issue and scored zero points in one of his heats and that cost him a top three… Ayrton Martinengo stayed with them all race long, and it paid off for him in the end… Guido Serrotti was a lot closer to the pack this time , and did very well… Pierre Nolte debut his new 2.1 Golf, and for a tin top it was pretty quick, just needs to get the teething problems sorted out….. Once done it was….. 1st Daniella de Sousa. 2nd John Beighton, 3rd Ayrton Martinengo.

THE KINGS AUTO BODY & TTMS HEAVY METAL CLASS…

THE “A” DIVISION… Nian du Toit in his new BMW set the world alight and was the man to beat on the day… Arno Engelbrecht, Ruan vd Walt, Mario Tito, and James King were involved in a huge scrap for 2nd and 3rd out there… Jono Bright was back out on track again, and just needs to get rid of the ring rust, then he’ll be back in the thick of things….. Once done it was….. 1st Nian du Toit, 2nd Ruan vd Walt, 3rd Arno Engelbrecht.

THE “B” DIVISION… Only Emile Lange and Anthony Roemer were in this class, but they were right inbetween the “A” division drivers for the whole event….. Once done it was….. 1st Anthony Roemer, 2nd Emile Lange.

THE FULL BOOST TURBOCHARGERS & WINGFIELD MOTORS JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT CLASS…

THE “A” DIVISION… Christoff Etzebeth, Wemer vd Merwe (jnr), and Alonso Pickard were out on track… Christoff had a problem in heat one with the car loosing water, and finished way down. But as usual it was Christoff and Wemer (jnr) that were all over each other with Alonso waiting for someone to get it wrong….. Once done it was….. 1st Wemer vd Merwe (jnr), 2nd Christoff Etzebeth, 3rd Alonso Pickard.

THE “B” DIVISION… Connor Boyes, Stacey Laubscher, Lisa Laubscher, Tamika v Niekerk, and Tatum vd Westhuizen were out on track… Lisa had problems with her Uno, and was also in the wars with Connor on one occasion, due to that Stacey kept on going well being chased by Tamika all the way, Tatum hung in there, and it paid off for in the end….. Once done it was….. 1st Stacey Laubscher, 2nd Tamika v Niekerk, 3rd Tatum vd Westhuizen.

THE ROLL CAGE GUYZ SUPER SALOON CLASS...

The very reliable Martin Neethling had a issue with his car and retired very early into the event, very unlikely for him… Rhonette Rossouw had her best drive ever, Clarence Smith is still learning his BMW, and Grant Smith is back again… However it was between the Theart boys Jacobus and Jasper together with Carel vd Merwe to fight it out for the top three, they gave us a real treat upfront….. Once done it was….. 1st Jacobus Theart, 2nd Jasper Theart, 3rd Carel vd Merwe.

THE NINJA MIDGETS… ( Sponsored by Daniella de Sousa & Reynier Meyer )…

EJ Rauch, Devan Rauch, and Clare Ruthenberg were the three drivers out on track for the event… EJ and Devan did exceptionally well with little Clare hanging in there all the way and improving in leaps and bounds….. Once done it was….. 1st EJ Rauch, 2nd Devan Rauch, 3rd Clare Ruthenberg.

SPECIAL AWARD

SPECIAL AWARD… Thanks to WEST CAPE MOTOR SPARES…

DRIVER OF THE DAY….. Adrian Ruthenberg.

That’s all from me Franky Heunis….Till next time