Results & Points

FROM THE COMMENTARY BOX…

Last Saturday (13/03/2021) Cape Helldrivers held round 2 of the club championships, as well as round 1 of the WP Regional championship held at Killarney International Raceway… A huge thanks to SNAP CHANGE, our main sponsor of the event, and to AFRITEC for supplying the generator… A even bigger thanks to PRO MAX SOUND for a stunning live stream… A big thanks to all our photographers for doing a great job including RAGE PRODUCTIONS.

THE PURPLE GORILLA PROJECTS 1660 MOD CLASS…

Darryn Beighton, Jacques Crous, Andre du Toit, Kayla Jones, Nicholas v Tonder, Danie v Niekerk, and Sulaiman Effendi came to do their bit on Saturday and even though the field was thin the racing was of a high standard… Danie v Niekerk has now come to grips with the Fiesta and was on attack mode from the start… Kayla Jones had misfire problems at the beginning of the event, but her crew got it sorted out, and was right in the mix as the day went on… Jacques Crous is slowly but surely getting faster in his Golf… Sulaiman Effendi who is a top main circuit Clubmans driver is slowly but surely getting the Escort sorted out. However it was, v Tonder, du Toit, and Beighton that were the men to beat, and try as they may these three gents were the pick of the crop on the day…… When all was done it was… 1st Nicholas v Tonder, 2nd Darryn Beighton, 3rd Andre du Toit.

WESTCAPE MOTOR & BAKKIE SPARES STOCKROD CLASS…

Lady racers Kayla Jones & Michelle Brand, did what they do best and made the men really sweat it out on track, they were both superb… Roeland Harmse, Paul Slabber, Hein v Rhyn, Gary v Dyk and Adrian Ruthenberg made life a touch uncomfortable, with only Roelof that gave them a go… Sadly Denrich v Tonder picked up car issues from race one and retired from the vent during race two… Another lady racer Marlee Nel initially did well, but also ran into car trouble after race one… Matthew v Dorp had his best outing he ever had, but it was not to be as his car overheated and had to withdraw… Liam kruger started off slowly but got it all together, and ended off strong at the end… Gary v Dyk was the only Opel Corsa among all the VW Golf’s and obtained a good second in race one…… When all was done it was… 1st Kayla Jones, 2nd Roeland Harmse, 3rd Michelle Brand.

THE GAMCO SERVICES 2.1 MOD CLASS…

John Beighton, Daniella de Sousa, Mark Fontini, Eugene Griessen, Hanie Hanekom, Ayrton Martinengo, Gareth Martinengo, Russell Ormerod, Guido Serrotti, and Etienne Rauch were the competators for this class, and they put up a show of note… This class had it’s fair amount of action where in one incident there was a mini pile up including Hanie Hanekom  climbing over Guido Serrotti’s car and John Beighton making slight contact with Serrotti’s car, after running repairs was done all cars was sorted, and all could continue once again… Etienne Rauch was also involved in a T-bone situation, but luckily got away with any damage… Eugene Griessen, Russell Ormerod and Ayrton Martinrngo were always in the mix to make things very interesting…… When all was done it was…1st Mark Fontini, 2nd John Beighton, 3rd Daniella de Sousa.

THE KINGS AUTO BODY HEAVY METAL CLASS…

All the big hitters was out there on the day with Steve Bekker, Arno Engelbrecht, James King, Siebert Neethling, Gawie Smit, Ruan vd Walt, Wemer vd Merwe, and Mario Tito fighting it out tooth and nail in the “A” class,and Emile Lange, Roedolf Strydom and Anthony Roemer fighting it out in the “B” class… Throughout the event all of the “A” class names above mentioned chopped and exchanged places, with lots of sideways action on track, and some body panel damage, to predict a winner was very tough as all of them was right in each other’s faces from race 1, heat 1…Emile Lange and Roedolf Strydom put up a good fight  in the “B” class, with Anthony Roemer suffering from over and under steer…… When all was done it was… 1st Wemer vd Merwe, 2nd Ruan vd Walt,3rd Gawie Smit.

THE WINGFIELD MOTORS JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT CLASS…

In the “A” class Wemer vd Merwe (jnr), and Christoff Etzebeth came to show their skills, and sadly were the only two out on track, but chased each other very hard throughout the event, and kept out of trouble… The “B” class was where the action was with once again the Loubscher sisters (Stacey & Lisa ) going one on one with the Cope brothers ( Brandon & Bradley ), the four of them gave us, and provided some awesome entertainment… However it was Tamika v Niekerk that set the world alight with some brilliant racing, this young lass who only in her 2nd outing showed how quick she adapted to the Mini, and had everyone in awe…… When all was done it was… “A”CLASS 1st Wemer vd Merwe (jnr), 2nd Christoff Etzebeth……”B” CLASS…1st Stacey Loubscher, 2nd Tamika v Niekerk, 3rd Bradley Cope.

THE ROLL CAGE GUYZ SUPER SALOON CLASS…

Martin Neethling, Steve Bekker, Jasper Theart and Grant Smith was the only four drivers out there on the day… Grant Smith missed the opening race due to car issues, but was back on track for race two, but sadly withdrew shortly afterwards… Steve Bekker hung it out sideways as usual in his potent boxie BMW… However Jasper Theart gave his best to chase down Martin Neethling, but Martin had just too much V8 power under his hood……When all was done it was… 1st Martin Neethling, 2nd Jasper Theart, 3rd Steve Bekker.

THE FRESH LEAF V8 SPRINTS & THE MIDGET CLASS COMBINED…

Unfortunately no Sprints or Midgets entered.

THE ANG SERVICE CENTRE NINJA MIDGETS…

Little Franco Truter and Marius Smit set the bar very high, then along came EL Rauch, and showed them both the way to the chequered flag… Marius Smit lost a wheel in the opening race, and that cost him a top three at the end of the day… EJ Rauch who started like a house on fire had issues as the day went on and lost the opportunity of a top three as well… Devan Rauch was not to be outdone, and by remaining constant did a very good job out on track… Jean Roberts also kept the wheels pointing in the right direction, and kept on going while all was happening around him… Cape Helldrivers can be very proud to have it’s youngest member namely Clare Ruthenberg, only seven yrs old to make her on track debut, she did well and kept it on track baring one little incident which never deterred her at all…… When all was done it was 1st Franco Truter, 2nd Jean Roberts, 3rd Devan Rauch.

That’s all from me Franky Heunis….Till next time