Results & Points

FROM THE COMMENTARY BOX…

On Wednesday 16/06/2021 Cape Helldrivers had their 3rd round of the 2021 club championship, which ended the 1st half of the summer season… A huge thanks to all sponsors that hopped on board for this one including, WEST CAPE SPARES, and CELL-U-CITY for the heavy metal “BAAS” challenge… A big thanks to PRO MAX SOUND for the live stream, all the photographers, and the broadcast team… ( Everyone under media )… Thank you to all the class sponsors as well.

THE PURPLE GORILLA PROJECTS 1660 MOD CLASS…

Danie v Niekerk, Darryn Beighton, Jaco de la Rey, and Nicholas v Tonder had a massive scrap out on track, they were chopping and changing positions all event long… Kayla jones made her debut in a new Tigra, and once it is sorted will be hard to catch… Jacques Crous had a up and down event, with Jason Madeira sadly blowing his Golf’s motor in heat one… Reynier Mayer made his tar debut as well… Once all was settled it was… 1st Nicholas n Tonder, 2nd Darryn Beighton, 3rd Jaco de la Rey.

WESTCAPE MOTOR & BAKKIE SPARES STOCKROD CLASS…

Lady racers Michelle Brand, and Kayla Jones went one on one with Ruan Weyers, Hein v Rhyn, and Denrich v Tonder, and it was quite a fight out on track with none giving in to the other… Gary v Dyk, and Adrian Ruthenberg was always in the mix not too far behind that first group… Michael Paxton made a welcome return after a lengthy lay off… However the bad luck went to Abigail Cope, and Grant Mc Clean, when Cope’s motor exploded in a big way down the main straight, and Grant had to withdraw due to engine issues… Matthew v Dorp also had car problems and retired half way through heat one… Chris Etzebeth had a dreadful outing in his car… When all was done it was…  1st Kayla Jones, 2nd Ruan Weyers, 3rd Michelle Brand.

THE GAMCO SERVICES 2.1 MOD CLASS…

Mark Fontini, Daniella de Sousa, Eugene Griessen, and Hanie Hanekom were the pick of the crop, and they crowded each other from the get-go… Ayrton Martinengo seemed to have issues in the beginning, but got his Tigra on par towards the end… John Beighton ran an motor in during heat 1&2, but in the 3rd heat and finals ran in between the top had issues in race one four… Gareth Martinengo seemed to have handling problems with his car… At the end it was… 1st Mark Fontini, 2nd Daniella de Sousa, 3rd Eugene Griessen.

THE KINGS AUTO BODY & TTMS HEAVY METAL CLASS…

Kosie Weyers, Wemer vd Merwe, Zack Groenewald, Ruan vd Walt, Mario Tito, James King, Emile Lange, Anthony Roemer, and Jeandre Botes were the roll players out there in the “A&B classes” of heavy metals. James King and Kosie Weyers had issues in race one, which resulted in James not having an outing he wanted, Emile Lange in the “B” class was right in there with the “A” class drivers… Anthony Roemer is improving all the time and making things tough in the “B” class… The racing was hard and tough with no one giving anyone an inch to breathe… Once it was done it was… “A” CLASS… 1st Kosie Weyers, 2nd Wemer vd Merwe, 3rd Zack Groenewald…… “B” CLASSS… 1st Emile Lange, Anthony Roemer, 3rd Jeandre Botes.

THE FULL BOOST TURBOCHARGERS & WINGFIELD MOTORS JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT CLASS…

“A”CLASS… Wemer vd Merwe(jnr) made it a full house of wins on the day… Christoff Etzebeth is the man on a roll and never let vd Merwe get too far ahead of him… Alonso Pickard who moved from the Mini’s to the Golf class ran consistant in third place… The “B” CLASS… Once again it was set up to be the Cope Brothers Brandon and Bradley to go one on one with the Laubscher Sisters Stacey and Lisa, however things did not turn out that way, there was contact between Pickard and the one Cope Brother, then the other Cope Brother made contact with Pickard which resulted in issues… Tamika v Niekerk ran very well, and was never out of contention, all this played nicely into the hands of the Laubscher Sisters who dominated the class… Once all was said and done it was… “A” CLASS… 1st Wemer vd Merwe (jnr), 2nd Christoff Etzebeth, 3rd Alonso Pickard…… “B” CLASS… 1st Stacey Laubscher, 2nd Lisa Laubscher, 3rd Tamika v Niekerk.

THE ROLL CAGE GUYZ SUPER SALOON CLASS…

Sadly only three cars pitched for this class, the man to catch was Martin Neethling, Steve Bekker was all set up for a second place, but had problems in the finals… Rhonette Rossouw remained consistant, and claimed that second spot… At the end it was… 1st Martin Neethling, 2nd Rhonette Rossouw, 3rd Steve Bekker.

THE FRESH LEAF V8 SPRINTS & THE MIDGET CLASS COMBINED…

Unfortunately no Sprints or Midgets entered.

THE ANG SERVICE CENTRE NINJA MIDGETS…

No Ninja midgets entered for this event

That’s all from me Franky Heunis….Till next time